This Event has expired.

More Events

Next

WASHINGTON COUNTY FAIR

Event Details

Date Sunday, July 14, 2019 - Friday, July 19, 2019
Time 1:00pm - 9:00pm
Location Washington Fairgrounds

fair

http://www.washingtoncountyfairia.com/schedule.html

Sunday, July 14

1:00-Truck & ATV Mud Drag-S. of Grandstand
3:00-5:00-Open Class Exhibit Entry–Old School House
3:00-5:00-Quilting block contest–Old School House 
3:00-4-H & FFA Dog Obedience Show*
4:00-5:00-Repurpose It Entries--Commercial Exhibit Bldg.
5:00-9:00-Aces & Eights Band^
6:00-Garden Tractor Pull-Grandstand
5:30-Chainsaw carvings-E. of Commercial Exhibit Bldg.
7:00-WASHINGTON CO. QUEEN CONTEST-Comm. Center
Intermission-4-H Sr. Recognition

Monday, July 15


9:00-12:00-Open Class Exhibit Entry-Old School House
11:30-Chainsaw carvings-E. of Commercial Exhibit Bldg.
12:00-4-H Family Aerial Photo-south of grandstand. All members, volunteers, alumni and families welcome.
12:00-6:00-Antique Tractor Display-E. of Dallmeyer Hall
12:30-4-H & FFA Livestock Judging Contest
1:00-Open Class Exhibit Judging-Old School House
1:00-Farmer Phil^
1:00-Play with Gravity-N. of Dallmeyer Hall
2:00-5:00-Picture with a “Pulling Tractor” -Grand concourse
2:15-Chainsaw Art Demo-E. of Commercial Exhibit Bldg.
3:00-Farmer Phil^
3:30-4-H & FFA Goat Show** Clover Kids Goat Show to follow
4:00-7:00-Little Hands on the Farm~
4:00-Pie Eating Contest^
4:15-Chainsaw Art Demonstration-E. of Commercial Exhibit Bldg.
4:30-Clover Kids Lego Build Off^
5:00-Play with Gravity-N. of Dallmeyer Hall
5:30-4-H Tall Corn Contest^
5:30-Clover Kids “Great Gardeners Fest”^
6:00-4-H & FFA Dog Agility Show*
6:00-Washington County Pee-Wee Cutie Contest^
6:30-8:30-Chereal Designs Bracelet Make & Take (all ages)^^
6:30-Antique Tractor Parade
7:00-SANCTIONED TRACTOR-TRUCK PULL-Grandstand
7:00-Farmer Phil^
7:30-Chainsaw Art Demo-E. of Commercial Exhibit Bldg.
5:00-Play with Gravity-N. of Dallmeyer Hall

Tuesday, July 16

8:00-4-H & FFA Sheep Show* Clover Kids Sheep Show to follow
9:00-4-H & FFA Rabbit Show
11:00-4-H & FFA Horse & Pony Show
12:00-Chainsaw Art Demo-E. of Commercial Exhibit Bldg.
12:30-Kids Celebration^
1:00– 4-H & FFA Alumni Halter Horse Class
1:00-Farmer Phil-Strolling
1:00-3:00-4-H Adventures^^
1:30-4-H & FFA Pet Show**
1:45-Play with Gravity-N. of Dallmeyer Hall
2:00-4-H & FFA Dairy Cattle Show*
2:30-Clover Kids Pet Show**
2:30-Farmer Phil^
3:00-6:00-American Red Cross Blood Drive
3:15-Chainsaw Art Demo-E. of Commercial Exhibit Bldg.
3:30-Kids Celebration^
4:00-7:00-Little Hands on the Farm~
4:00-4-H & FFA Breeding Beef Show*
4:00-4-H Education Presentations^^
4:30-Oreo Stacking Contest^
5:00-Play with Gravity-N. of Dallmeyer Hall
5:00-4-H Working Exhibits^^
5:30-Chainsaw Art Demo-E. of Commercial Exhibit Bldg.
5:30-Frog Jumping Contest^
5:30-4-H & FFA Poultry Show
6:30-Farmer Phil^
7:00-GRAND RIVER RODEO-Grandstand
7:30-Chainsaw Art Demo-E. of Commercial Exhibit Bldg.
7:30-Van & the Movers Band ^
8:00-Play with Gravity-N. of Dallmeyer Hall

Wednesday, July 17

Sponsor of the Day:

8:00-4-H & FFA Swine Show*
9:00-”Live” Rooster Crowing Contest
9:00-12:00-Little Hands on the Farm~
9:30-Kids’ Day Activities hosted by WCHC^
9:45-Farmer Phil-Strolling Act
10:30-Chainsaw Art Demo-E. of Commercial Exhibit Bldg.
11:00-Play with Gravity-N. of Dallmeyer Hall
11:00-3:00-Water Rocks! Conservation Station-grand concourse
11:15-Kids Celebration^
12:00-Carnival Tickets & Money Scramble^
1:00-Farmer Phil^
1:00-3:00-4-H Adventures^^
1:30-Amazing Race-check in at Basement of Dallmeyer Hall
2:00-Bubble Gum Contest^
2:30-Play with Gravity-N. of Dallmeyer Hall
2:45-Bingo^
3:00-4-H & FFA Bucket Bottle Calf Show*
3:00-4-H Share-the-Fun & Style Revue-Comm. Center
3:30-Farmer Phil^
3:30-Reading with the Queen/Court ^^
4:00-7:00-Little Hands on the Farm~
4:00-4-H Education Presentations^^
4:30-Children’s Pedal Pull Contest
4:30-Clover Kid Rabbit Show-Rabit Barn
4:30-Kids Celebration^
6:00-Play with Gravity-N. of Dallmeyer Hall
6:30-1st year 4-H Member Recognition^
6:30-Clover Kids Graduation^
6:30-STATE FAIR TALENT SEARCH-Community Center
7:15-Farmer Phil^
7:30-DEMOLITION DERBY-Grandstand
8:15-Kids Celebration^

Thursday, July 18

8:00-4-H & FFA Market Beef Show & recognition of carcass cattle
10:00-Play with Gravity-N. of Dallmeyer Hall
10:30-Farmer Phil^
1:00-3:00-4-H Adventures^^
1:30-Farmer Phil-Strolling Act
3:00-Free Watermelon Feed– Wash. Co. Farm Bureau sponsor^^
3:00-Play with Gravity-N. of Dallmeyer Hall
4:00-Farmer Phil^
4:00-Pride of Iowa^^
4:00-4-H & FFA Mud Volleyball
4:00-7:00-Little Hands on the farm-Round Barn
5:00-Kids Celebration^
6:00-Presentation of Iowa 4-H Hall of Fame, State Fair & Special Awards^
6:30-Play with Gravity-N. of Dallmeyer Hall
6:30-Mutton Bustin*
7:00-Mechanical Bull^^
7:00-Farmer Phil^
7:00-CENTRAL EMPIRE SEMI-PRO WRESTLING-W. of Dallmeyer Hall
8:00-Kids Celebration^

Friday, July 19

8:30-Livestock Auction*
9:00-BBQ Cook-off Check-in^
3:30-6:30-James Crossroads Band^
5:00-Horseshoe Pitching Tournament-Open Doubles (Check in time) *
5:00-Salsa, Wine & Craft Beer Check-in^
5:30-Tasting & Judging of Cooking Contest^
Salsa, BBQ, Wine & Craft Beer^
7:00-MOTOCROSS-Grandstand
Fireworks at dark during motocross break
7:00-11:00-TOASTER BAND^

Other Daily Activities:

Commercial Exhibit Hall:
Mon.-Thurs.-1:00-9:00 p.m.
4-H Exhibits-Dallmeyer Hall:
Sun. 6:00-9:00 p.m.
Mon.-Thurs. 10:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m.
Open Class Exhibits-Schoolhouse:
Mon.-Thurs. 10:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m.
Model Railroad Display:
Mon.-Thurs. 1:00-9:00 p.m.
Hot Air Balloon Rides:
Mon.-Fri: 6:00-10:00 p.m. & morning flights by appointment.
*Rides may be canceled pending weather.
Fun Services Carnival:
Mon.-Fri.:4:00-10:00 p.m.
Pricing: Tickets $1.00; Wrist band $20.00
Additional Wed.: 10:00 a.m.-Noon
Wed AM Pricing ONLY: Wrist band $10.00

 Back to Listing

Visit our Blog!

Stay connected with C1st by subscribing to our blog, featuring news, events, articles and more!